PhD Students

Dimitrios Skrepetos

Ph.D. 2018
Advisor: Timothy Chan
Thesis Title: Shortest Paths in Geometric Intersection Graphs

Vincent Russo

Ph.D. 2017
Advisor: John Watrous & Michele Mosca
Thesis Title: Extended Nonlocal Games

Hamideh Vosoughpour

Ph.D. 2017
Advisor: Anna Lubiw
Thesis Title: Straight Line Movement in Morphing and Pursuit Evasion

Martin Derka

Ph.D. 2017
Advisor: Therese Biedl
Thesis Title: Restricted string representations

Jazmin Romero

Ph.D. 2015
Advisor: Alex Lopez-Ortiz
Thesis Title: Generalized Set and Graph Packing Problems

Alessandro Cosentino

Ph.D. 2015
Advisor: John Watrous
Thesis Title: Quantum State Local Distinguishability via Convex Optimization

Amer Mouawad

Ph.D. 2015
Advisor: Naomi Nishimura
Thesis Title: On Reconfiguration Problems

Vinayak Pathak

Ph.D. 2015
Advisor: Anna Lubiw
Thesis Title: Reconfiguring Triangulations

Robin Kothari

Ph.D. 2014
Advisor: Andrew Childs & John Watrous
Thesis Title: Efficient Algorithms in Quantum Query Complexity

Mehdi Mirzazadeh

Ph.D. 2014
Advisor: Alex Lopez-Ortiz
Thesis Title: Efficient Evaluation of Set Expressions

Robert Fraser

Ph.D. 2013
Advisor: Alex Lopez-Ortiz
Thesis Title: Algorithms for Geometric Covering and Piercing Problems

Krishnam Raju Jampani

Ph.D. 2011
Advisor: Anna Lubiw
Thesis Title: Simultaneous Graph Representation Problems

Christina Boucher

Ph.D. 2010
Advisor: Daniel Brown and Prabhakar Ragde
Thesis Title: Combinatorial and Probabilistic Approaches to Motif Recognition

Reza Dorrigiv

Ph.D. 2010
Advisor: Alex Lopez-Ortiz
Thesis Title: Alternative Measures for the Analysis of Online Algorithms

Gus Gutoski

Ph.D. 2010
Advisor: John Watrous
Thesis Title: Quantum Strategies and Local Operations

Arash Farzan

Ph.D. 2009
Advisor: Ian Munro
Thesis Title: Succinct Representation of Trees and Graphs

Mustaq Ahmed

Ph.D. 2009
Advisor: Anna Lubiw
Thesis Title: Constrained Shortest Paths in Terrains and Graphs

Zhi Xu

Ph.D. 2009
Advisor: Jeffrey Shallit
Thesis Title: The Frobenius Problems in a Free Monoid

Matthew Skala

Ph.D. 2008
Advisor: Ian Munro
Thesis Title: Aspects of Metric Spaces in Computation

Dalia Krieger

Ph.D. 2008
Advisor: Jeffrey Shallit
Thesis Title: Critical Exponents and Stabilizers of Infinite Words

Burkay Genc

Ph.D. 2008
Advisor: Therese Biedl
Thesis Title: Reconstruction of Orthogonal Polyhedra

Meng He

Ph.D. 2008
Advisor: Ian Munro
Thesis Title: Succinct Indexes

Alexander Golynski

Ph.D. 2008
Advisor: Ian Munro and Prabhakar Ragde
Thesis Title: Upper and Lower Bounds for Text Indexing Data Structures

Ehsan Chiniforooshan

Ph.D. 2007
Advisor: Naomi Nishimura
Thesis Title: Intersperse Coloring

Michael J. Spriggs

Ph.D. 2007
Advisor: Therese Biedl and Anna Lubiw
Thesis Title: Morphing Parallel Graph Drawings

Tarique Islam

Ph.D. 2007
Advisor: Jonathan Buss
Thesis Title: Characterizing Hardness in Parameterized Complexity

Jason Hinek

Ph.D. 2007
Advisor: Douglas Stinson and Mark Giesbrecht
Thesis Title: On the Security of Some Variants of RSA

Claude-Guy Quimper

Ph.D. 2006
Advisor: Alex Lopez-Ortiz
Thesis Title: Efficient Propagators for Global Constraints

Brona Brejova

Ph.D. 2005
Advisor: Ming Li and Daniel Brown
Thesis Title: Evidence Combination in Hidden Markov Models for Gene Prediction

Masud Hasan

Ph.D. 2005
Advisor: Therese Biedl and Alex Lopez-Ortiz
Thesis Title: Reconstruction and Visualization of Polyhedra Using Projections

Ming-wei Wang

Ph.D. 2004
Advisor: Jeffrey Shallit
Thesis Title: Periodicity and repetition in combinatorics on words

Erik Demaine

Ph.D. 2001
Advisor: Anna Lubiw and Ian Munro
Thesis Title: Folding and Unfolding

Jianghai Fu

Ph.D. 1996
Advisor: Naomi Nishimura
Thesis Title: Pattern Matching in Directed Graphs

Master's Alumni

Pavle Bulatovic

Masters 2020
Advisor: Therese Biedl
Thesis Title: Area-efficient drawings of outer-1-planar graphs

William Sigouin

Masters 2020
Advisor: Trevor Brown
Thesis Title: Concurrent Data Structures Using Multiword Compare and Swap

Kaleb Alway

Masters 2019
Advisor: Eric Blais and Semih Salihoglu
Thesis Title: Domain Ordering and Box Cover Problems for Beyond Worst-Case Join Processing

Azin Nazari

Masters 2019
Advisor: Ian Munro and Semih Salihoglu
Thesis Title: Majority in the Three-Way Comparison Model

John Wittnebel

Masters 2019
Advisor: Therese Biedl
Thesis Title: Bounds on Maximum Matchings in 1-Planar Graphs

Samin Riasat

Masters 2019
Advisor: Jeffrey Shallit
Thesis Title: Powers and anti-powers in binary words

Thomas Finn Lidbetter

Masters 2018
Advisor: Jeffrey Shallit
Thesis Title: Counting, Adding, and Regular Languages

Aayush Rajasekaran

Masters 2018
Advisor: Jeffrey Shallit
Thesis Title: Using Automata Theory to Solve Problems in Additive Number Theory

Kshitij Jain

Masters 2018
Advisor: Anna Lubiw
Thesis Title: Minimum Shared-Power Edge Cut

Taylor Hornby

Masters 2018
Advisor: John Watrous
Thesis Title: Concentration Bounds from Parallel Repetition Theorems

Nathaniel Harms

Masters 2017
Advisor: Eric Blais
Thesis Title: Halfway to halfspace testing

V. Abhinav Bommireddi

Masters 2017
Advisor: Eric Blais
Thesis Title: Testing submodularity

Camila Perez Gavilan Torres

Masters 2017
Advisor: Alex Lopex-Ortiz, Ian Munro
Thesis Title: Performance of the Ultra-Wide Word Model

Krishna Vaidyanathan

Masters 2017
Advisor: Naomi Nishimura
Thesis Title: Reconfiguring Graph Colourings

Sajed Haque

Masters 2017
Advisor: Jeffrey Shallit
Thesis Title: Discriminators of Integer Sequences

Taylor Smith

Masters 2017
Advisor: Jeffrey Shallit
Thesis Title: Properties of Two-Dimensional Words

Seunghee Lee

Masters 2016
Advisor: Therese Biedl and Timothy Chan
Thesis Title: Upward Octagonal Drawings of Ternary Trees

Alexandre Daigle

Masters 2016
Advisor: Alex Lopez-Ortiz and Ian Munro
Thesis Title: Optimal Path-Decomposition of Tries

Neeraj Kumar

Masters 2015
Advisor: Therese Biedl and Sebastian Fischmeister
Thesis Title: Graph-theoretic Properties of Control Flow Graphs and Applications

Matthew Robertson

Masters 2015
Advisor: Ian Munro
Thesis Title: Inverting Permutations In Place

Hicham El-Zein

Masters 2014
Advisor: Ian Munro
Thesis Title: On the Succinct Representation of Equivalence Classes

Stephen Kiazyk

Masters 2014
Advisor: Anna Lubiw
Thesis Title: The Star Unfolding from a Geodesic Curve

Soroush Hosseini Alamdari

Masters 2012
Advisor: Therese Biedl
Thesis Title: Planar Open Rectangle-of-Influence Drawings

Alex Leong

Masters 2012
Advisor: Jeffrey Shallit
Thesis Title: Variations on the Erdos Discrepancy Problem

Terry Anderson

Masters 2011
Advisor: Therese Biedl
Thesis Title: The Vulcan game of Kal-toh

Elena Lesvia Ruiz Velazquez

Masters 2010
Advisor: Therese Biedl
Thesis Title: Drawing planar graphs with prescribed face areas

Thomas Ang

Masters 2010
Advisor: Jeffrey Shallit
Thesis Title: Problems Related to Shortest Strings in Formal Languages

Benjamin J. Lafreniere

Masters 2008
Advisor: Anna Lubiw
Thesis Title: Packing Unit Disks

David Loker

Masters 2007
Advisor: Naomi Nishimura and Kate Larson
Thesis Title: Representations and Parameterizations of Combinatorial Auctions

Prashant Sasatte

Masters 2006
Advisor: Jonathan Buss
Thesis Title: Cache Considerations in Algorithm Design

Narges Simjour

Masters 2006
Advisor: Naomi Nishimura
Thesis Title: A New Optimality Measure for Distance Dominating Sets

Abdullah Al-Mahmood

Masters 2005
Advisor: Timothy Chan
Thesis Title: Approximation Algorithms for Rectangle Piercing Problem

Kar Yee (Henry) Au

Masters 2005
Advisor: Douglas Stinson
Thesis Title: Unconditionally Secure Authentication Codes and Digital Signatures

Neeraj Dumir

Masters 2005
Advisor: Ian Munro
Thesis Title: Improved Searching in the Presence of Permanent Faults

Ian Harrower

Masters 2005
Advisor: Daniel Brown
Thesis Title: Haplotype inference using pure parsimony

Philip Henderson

Masters 2005
Advisor: Therese Biedl
Thesis Title: Planar Graphs and Partial k-Trees

Danny Sheng Zhang

Masters 2005
Advisor: Douglas Stinson
Thesis Title: Algorithms for Detecting Cheaters in Threshold Schemes

Mustaq Ahmed

Masters 2004
Advisor: Naomi Nishimura
Thesis Title: Ordered Interval Routing Schemes

Shabnam Aziza

Masters 2004
Advisor: Therese Biedl
Thesis Title: Hexagonal Grid Drawings

Alexander Hudek

Masters 2004
Advisor: Daniel Brown
Thesis Title: New anchoring techniques for global multiple alignment of genomic sequences

Bryan Krawetz

Masters 2004
Advisor: Jeffrey Shallit
Thesis Title: Monoids and the state complexity of root(L)

Eric Chen

Masters 2004
Advisor: Timothy Chan
Thesis Title: Towards In-Place Algorithms in Computational Geometry

Arash Farzan

Masters 2004
Advisor: Ian Munro
Thesis Title: Cache-Oblivious Searching and Sorting In Multisets

Jiang Liu

Masters 2004
Advisor: Daniel Brown
Thesis Title: A Combinatorial Approach for Motif Discovery in Unaligned DNA Sequences

Peter Olsar

Masters 2004
Advisor: Naomi Nishimura and Prabhakar Ragde
Thesis Title: Updating the Vertex Separation of a Dynamically Changing Tree

Narad Rampersad

Masters 2004
Advisor: Jeffrey Shallit
Thesis Title: Infinite Sequences and Pattern Avoidance

Mehdi Mirzazadeh

Masters 2004
Advisor: Naomi Nishimura
Thesis Title: Adaptive Comparison-Based Algorithms for Evaluating Set Queries

Sayyed Bashir Sadjad

Masters 2004
Advisor: Timothy Chan
Thesis Title: Geometric Optimization Problems over Sliding Windows and Similarity Search in Metric Spaces

Fengkai Zhang

Masters 2004
Advisor: Daniel Brown
Thesis Title: Incoporating Spaced Seeds into PSI-BLAST Search

Keith Ellul

Masters 2002
Advisor: Jeffrey Shallit
Thesis Title: Descriptional Complexity Measures of Regular Languages

Lesley Macpherson

Masters 2002
Advisor: Jeffrey Shallit
Thesis Title: Grey Level Visual Cryptography for General Access Structures

Andrew Martinez

Masters 2002
Advisor: Jeffrey Shallit
Thesis Title: Topics in Formal Languages

Dana Wilkinson

Masters 2002
Advisor: Therese Biedl
Thesis Title: Bounded-Degree Independent Sets in Planar Graphs

Michael Domaratzki

Masters 2001
Advisor: Jeffrey Shallit
Thesis Title: Minimal covers of formal languages

Yashar Ganjali

Masters 2001
Advisor: Naomi Nishimura
Thesis Title: Multi-dimensional Interval Routing Schemes

MohammadTaghi Hajiaghayi

Masters 2001
Advisor: Naomi Nishimura
Thesis Title: Algorithms for Graphs of (Locally) Bounded Treewidth